Faculty Achievements

  1. Dr.M.Veeresha Asst.Prof SREC is awarded with Ph.D in CSE by Pondicherry University (A Central University) Pondicherry for the Thesis titled Air Indexing Techniques for Enhancing Spatial Query Performance in Road Networks

  2. Mr.G.Varaprasad, participated in the Faculty Development Program on “Internet of Things" during 6th & 7th December 2018 at St.Marry’s Group of Institutions, Guntur.

  3. Mr. S.Md.Farooq, Assistant Professor in Department of CSE has received "Best Young Faculty Award-2018" from DK International Research and Foundation, Tamilnadu

  4. CSE Department Stood in the acquisition of Highest pass percentage (90%) in Final Year Second Semester (IV-II) among all other departments of 2013 batch.

  5. Santhiram Engineering College is certified as Educational Institute Member (Membership Number: I01342) of Computer Society of India (CSI) for the Academic Year 2017-2018.

  6. A two-day National Level workshop conducted on “Internet of Things” on 28th & 29th September 2016 by Ms.V.Lakshmi Chaitanya & Mr.S.Md. Farooq Asst. Prof. of CSE Dept, SREC, Nandyal.

  7. A one-day National Level workshop conducted on “Software Engineering on 24th  September 2016 by  Mr.P. Bhaskar Asst. Prof of CSE Dept, SREC, Nandyal

  8. Mr.S.Md. Farooq acted as National Advisory Committee member for Many  International Conferences

Student Achievements

  1. IV CSE Student K.Sri Durgha qualified NPTEL Online exam subjects :1) PYTHON PROGRAMMING, 2) DATA STRUCTURES and algorithms using Python  Date : Sep-2018

  2. IV-CSE Students Team SREC  was awarded has top One Team by the International Block chain Congress Central Hackthon which was conducted at Novotel, Hitech city  organized by Idea Labs & Block91 from 03-08-2018 to 04-08-2018.

  3. S. Sreenivas Naveen II year-CSE SREC was qualified National arbiter exam by the CHESS which was AICF at Bhimavaram on 09-07-2018 & 10-07-2018.

  4. Mr.P.Moin Khan participated in Kho-Kho in South Zone Tournament held at University of Mysore, Mysore during 17-01-2018 to 20-01-2018 and stood First Position

  5. Mr. S SREENIVAS NAVEEN (16X51A0580)  of  III –CSE  done his first arbiter job in Keshava Reddy School on World Chess Day on July 20

  6. Two students secured FIRST Prize in National Level paper presentations.

   4. The following students participated in Paper Presentations held at various colleges and secured prizes.

       Students who secured FIRST PRIZE:

  • Mr.K.Sai Bharath Reddy (16X51A0560) and Mr.R.Subba Reddy (16X51A0583) on “Android” in RIPPLE-2K18 CONCURRENCE, Organized  by Dept.of CSE , RGMCET, Nandyal held on 9th&10th February,2018

  • K.Yamini (16X51A0597) and B.Mrudhula (16X51A0548) on “IOT Approaches Cloud Based on   Smart Car Parking “in PIXEL  ,A  11th NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM organized by JNTUACEA  from 22-03-2018 to 24-03-2018                                             Student(s) who secured SECOND PRIZE:

  • K.Mamatha (15X51A0536) and P.Kavya (15X51A0528) on “Haskell Programming “in RAYONS-2K18,A4thNATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM organized by Ravindhra College of Engineerig for  Womens on  23-03-2018.                                           Students who secured THIRD PRIZE:

  • V.P. Bharathi (16X51A0505) and M.Priyanka (16X51A0538) on “Cloud Based Smart Parking System using IOT” participated in AAVISKAR-2K18 organized by CSE Department ,KVSubbaReddy College of Engineering & Technology   on 17-02-2018

   5. Four students secured Second Prize in National Level paper presentations

   6. B.V.Sumanth Kumar [14X51A0568] of III Year CSE had participated and got distinct level FIRST PRIZE in Solo Instrumental

       Keyboard on  20-01-2017 at Santhiram Engineering College

   7. B.V.Sumanth Kumar [14X51A0568] of III Year CSE had participated and got second prize in university level Solo Instrumental

       Keyboard on 23-01-2017 at Ananthapuramu.

    8. M.Devi Venkata Mounika [14X51A0514] of III Year CSE had participated and got First  prize in solo song in the Unit Level NSS

         Youth Festival-2017 on 05-01- 2017.

    9. M.Devi Venkata Mounika [14X51A0514] of III Year CSE had participated and got Second prize in solo song in the Kurnool District

         Level NSS Youth Festival at Santhiram Engineering College on 20-01-2017.

   10. Sreenivasa Naveen  [16X51A0580] of I Year CSE had Secured 28th place and 2nd place under Nineteen state open chess

          tournament

   11. T. Jayadeep [13X51A0514], Akbar[13X51A0503], T. Shaikshavali [13X51A0501] had participated and got THIRD prize in WEB

          DESIGINING  conducted on the eve of     RIPPLE-2K17 at RGMCET, Nandyal on March 10th   2017.

    12. G.Sai Badrish (14X51A0553) and J.Mani deep (14X51A05) Secured All India 400th Rank in Indian Engineering Olympiad (IEO).

    13. Mr. M. Naveen kumar Reddy ( 15X51A0549) is participating  in Taekwondo in Thailand